Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parish of Rathmichael, Shankill, D18 AT22

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the
information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to
come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection
Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Parish of Rathmichael, Shankill, D18 NK45 is the data controller (contact details below). This means it
decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Parish of Rathmichael complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to
date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by
protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that
appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

 To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical
area as specified in our constitution;
 To administer membership records;
 To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
 To manage our employees and volunteers;
 To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
 To inform you of news, events, activities and services running Rathmichael Parish;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and
services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish
 Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection
law, or a collective agreement
 Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious aim provided:
o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact
with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the
church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We
will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How Long do we keep your personal data

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which
can be found in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of
Ireland website.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork
for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages,
funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal
data: –

 The right to request a copy of your personal data which Rathmichael Parish holds about you
 The right to request that Rathmichael Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate
or out of date
 The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Rathmichael
Parish to retain such data
 The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
 The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and
where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data
portability), (where applicable)
[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with
the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing
 The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public
interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of
scientific/historical research and statistics]
 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information the Data Protection Commissioner.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will
provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to
commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and
whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. CCTV IMAGES/RECORDINGS-

CCTV is installed in Rathmichael Parish Church
—- cameras are installed externally at the car park.
—- cameras are installed internally Covering the front entrance door, side exit door.
These CCTV systems may record images of parishioners, visitors, staff and members of the public who visit the
premises.
The viewing station is in the vestry.

Purposes:
Safety and security of parishioners, visitors, staff and to safeguard church property and equipment.
Security:
Access to images/recordings is restricted to the Chairperson and members of the Rathmichael Parish Select
Vestry. Recordings are retained for 28 days, except if required for the investigation of an incident.
Images/recordings may be viewed or made available to An Garda Síochána pursuant to Data Protection Acts
legislation.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact via email the parish
Data Controllers at datacontrollers@rathmichaelparish.org or by writing to: the Parish Office at Rathmichael
Rectory, Ferndale Road, D18 NK45.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email
info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

0
Web Design BangladeshWeb Design BangladeshMymensingh